Key goals of the Forum are as follows:
• Developing and submitting the draft OGP Action Plan to the Council
• Supporting implementation of the Action Plan, monitoring and informing the Council
• Preparing proposals, projects, initiatives, legislative changes and recommendations on open governance issues and submitting them to the Council
• Identifying challenges and risks and supporting new initiatives.
Adoption of decisions by the Forum
OGP Georgia Secretariat set a goal to develop the Forum into a flexible mechanism based on the cooperation principle. Correspondingly, in contrast with the Council, the Forum adopts its decisions by a less formal procedure. According to the Forum ToR, the Forum sorts out the topics and by a joint agreement, presents important and priority issues for the consideration of the Council.
The procedure of joining the Forum
The decision of incorporating new NGOs into the Forum is made by the Forum member NGOs independently, without the involvement of the Forum and the OGP Georgia Secretariat.
Correspondingly, the criteria for admition of new NGOs into the Forum and the bases for termination of membership have been developed by NGOs involved in the process.
According to the procedure:
• An aspirant NGO applies in a written form to the Coreporter representing NGOs in the Forum
• NGOs enjoying the right to vote in the Forum adopt a decision on incorporating a new member into the Forum in the 2/3 of the full composition. The decision is made known to the OGP Georgia Secretariat
• GOs participating in the Forum with the right to vote make a decision on termination of membership in the 2/3 of the full composition. The decision is made known to the OGP Georgia Secretariat
A new organization can become a member of the Council only after it has joined the Forum.
Criteria of Forum membership
A non-entrepreneur (non-commercial) legal body registered and acting in Georgia meeting the following criteria can join the Forum:
• 1. Explicitly supports OGP values and principles by its activity
• 2. Has work experience in terms of at least one OGP challenge (1. Improving public services, 2. Building integrity, 3. More effectively managing public resources, 4. Creating safer communities, and 5. Increasing corporate accountability)