Idea and Values of Partnership
Open Government Partnership (OGP) is an international initiative established in 2011 by a joint initiative of the Presidents of the US and Brazil and with the effort of the governments of 8 countries.
Presently, 76 countries are members of OGP. The governments of the member countries commit to making governance more open, efficient, and transparent, to ensure civic engagement in the decision-making process and to deliver public services in a simple and comfortable manner. The use of new technologies to encourage efficient management of public resources and inclusive development plays an essential role in the achievement of partnership goals.
OGP creates an international platform for representatives of governments, civil society, the private sector, media, and academia in order to simplify coping with global challenges in a common effort.
Among the priority policy lines of OGP re anti-corruption, promotion of digital governance, creation of free civic space, healthcare, etc.
A country’s success is defined by the degree of fulfilled commitments undertaken within the scope of OGP membership. Member states shall develop Action Plans focusing on 5 grand challenges of OGP. These are: