After the approval of the OGP Georgia Action Plan for 2014-2015, OGP Georgia Secretariat elaborated Action Plan Monitoring and Assessment Methodology within the scope of the Forum, in view of OGP regulations and guiding principles. The methodology is aimed at evaluating both, the fulfillment of the commitments provided by the Action Plan and the results achieved through fulfilling the commitments.
OGP Action Plan Monitoring and Assessment Methodology elaborated by Georgia is distinguished from those of other OGP countries in the sense that it provides for full involvement of civil society.
In contrast with monitoring reports serving the purpose of better conduct of the national process, OGP member countries submit Self-Assessment Reports on Action Plan Implementation to the OGP Support Unit.