• 2018 - As the Chair country of OGP, Georgia hosted the 5th OGP Global Summit in Tbilisi. Hundreds of representatives of civil society, international organizations, academia, and media from more than 70 countries took part in the event. Up to 80 panels and sessions were held within the scope of the Summit
• 2019 – OGP coordination in the country was determined by yet a higher level: according to Decree N197 of the Government of Georgia dated by 22 April 2019, the Administration of the Government of Georgia was tasked to coordinate Georgia’s membership in OGP at national and international levels
• 2019 – Public Administration Unit was established under the Policy Planning and Coordination Department of the Administration of the Government of Georgia, its function being the coordination of OGP Georgia nationally and internationally, elaboration of OGP Georgia Action Plan, monitoring, assessment and support of activities defined by the Action Plan
• 2019 – Prime-Minister of Georgia nominated the candidacy of Georgia in the OGP Steering Committee elections. As a result, on 1 April 2019, Georgia was elected to a 3-year term in the Steering Committee, along with Germany and Indonesia. Georgia is represented in the Committee by the Head of Administration of the Government of Georgia
The OGP Georgia Action Plan for 2018-2019 was elaborated in close cooperation with civil and international organizations within the OGP Georgia Forum.
OGP Georgia Secretariat started its working process by cooperating with the Forum member agencies, NGOs, and international organizations. They submitted to the Secretariat proposals and ideas on future commitments which, in their opinion, were to become a part of the new Action Plan. In addition, the Secretariat worked in the mode of individual meetings with the agencies which had not been previously involved in the activities of OGP Georgia.
Recommendations were also submitted to the Secretariat by local and international organizations. Some of their ideas were reflected in the plan as commitments. Public consultations were held throughout the country where the USAID-funded Good Governance Initiative (GGI) in Georgia took an active part and provided support.
The Action Plan includes 33 commitments of 21 responsible agencies that are relevant to the OGP principles. The commitments envisioned by the plan address all five challenges of OGP: